A 54-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I had bleeding ulcer 18 years ago. For 3 weeks, I have severe heartburn, level 10. The pain is really bad. Do I have another possible ulcer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Ulcer: Heartburn alone is not a classic symptom of peptic ulcer which usually causes aching discomfort in the pit of the stomach relieved by eating food, taking antacids or ppi medication like nexium or prilosec. Of course you could have GERD and a duodenal ulcer simultaneously. You should consult a gastroenterologist for evaluation and proper treatment. Appropriate tests, dietary advice will be provided
Answered on Sep 26, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rafael Lugo
27 years experience in General Surgery
Different: these are two different disease processes. You can have reflux from excess acid but it is usually a mechanical problem at the junction of stomach a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Earle
30 years experience in General Surgery
Unknown: Since everybody is different, and gerd is complex, it is not known the exact time it takes to develop an ulcer in the esophagus from gerd. Depends on ... Read More
A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience in Internal Medicine
Depends on : on symptoms. Bleeding on warfarin needs immediate evaluation.
1
1 thank
A 67-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sumana Gangi
23 years experience in Endocrinology
Osteoporosis: there are multiple medications available for osteoporosis.we have prolia which is an intra muscular injection and reclast (zoledronic acid) which is a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month