A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

and what if we dont bleed after using misoprostol 200mcg first dose, how many chances are there for ectopic pregnancy? or it is common thing?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Clarification: You will need to contact your doctor and confirm why you were given Misoprostol. If there was concern about an ectopic pregnancy then this medication should not be used and surgery or a medication called Methotrexate may be an option. Please contact the prescribing doctor to clarify your diagnosis and treatment plan
Answered on Sep 24, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Termination : based on the medication that you have mentioned it appears that you may be undergoing a medical abortion. These medications should be taken exactly as ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Always possibility: Any suspicion of ectopic pregnancy need urgent attention for fear of rupture, must call your doctor or go to nearest er and you will go home with pe ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Unlikely ectopic: Cannot say "no chance" but chances are likely very very low if a sure gs was seen in the uterus.
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Ectopic ?'s: Ectopic pregnancies can be "dangerous" very early in pregnancy, depending on where located and the dimension of the area (Fallopian tubes near the ute ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month