A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

besides azo, what otc oral medications can i take for a yeast infection caused by antibiotic use?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Azo won't prevent: a yeast infection, altho oral probiotics MAY lessen the chance of antibiotic-associated diarrhea. Bacteria from the digestive tract are the most common cause of UTI's. If diarrhea facilitates the introduction of bacteria into the urinary tract, preventing antibiotic-associated diarrhea could theoretically help prevent UTIs. Dr. Anne
Answered on Sep 29, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
22 years experience Gynecology
Hmm?: Antibiotics can cause a yeast infection which could make your vagina feel sore. Azo does not treat yeast infections but will numb the lining of the b ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Bensinger
51 years experience Ophthalmology
Not a problem: I assume that you will be treating the infection intra-vaginally. None of the azo will get to your developing baby. You are also beyond the critical ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Krick
35 years experience Urology
Yeast: Azo pills are not helpful for skin infections even when it involves the penis. Topical anti fungal creams like Nystatin are generally the most helpfu ... Read More
A 31-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Safe but ineffective: Although harmless, this is a scam product that will not effectively prevent or treat yeast infections. And yeast infections are almost unheard of in h ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month