U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 20-year-old female asked:

Will taking azo yeast infection pills while pregnant harm the baby? i take these for utis.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kristi Woods
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Unlikely: Azo is not for yeast infections. If helps "numb" the urinary tract. It does not get rid of utis; it just helps with the pain of urination. If you truly have a UTI you should see your OB and be treated. Don't take the Azo ahead of time, though. If can affect the in office test for urine infections. That being said, Azo is probably safe in pregnancy (category b).
Dr. John Nesbitt
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urology 42 years experience
Maybe: Povidone has been shown to affect the maternal thyroid and fetal exposure during a critical period of development could affect the developing child. Povidone is in Azo yeast.
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
