U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
SC
A 19-year-old female asked:

I have an yeast infection. can i take the azo yeast for it if i'm pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
Check with your Ob: Pregnant women should always check first with their obstetricians before using any vaginal product. AZO Yeast probably would be harmless, but probably wouldn't work; it doesn't cure yeast, only treats the symptoms. There are many more effective over-the-counter products. But your doctor may want to confirm the diagnosis and/or suggest a particular medication. Call the office. Good luck!

Related questions

A 25-year-old female asked:
Besides azo, what otc oral medications can i take for a yeast infection caused by antibiotic use?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 31-year-old male asked:
Is it safe for a male to take Azo yeast infection OTC pills?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 46-year-old member asked:
How long does it take for Azo yeast to cure infection?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Aug 4, 2015

Disclaimer:
