A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if i am 19 weeks pregnant and have a yeast infection is it okay to take azo yeast plus? will this harm my baby or cause any bitrth defects?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Bensinger
52 years experience Ophthalmology
Not a problem: I assume that you will be treating the infection intra-vaginally. None of the azo will get to your developing baby. You are also beyond the critical period during which drugs might have an effect.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kristi Woods
23 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely: Azo is not for yeast infections. If helps "numb" the urinary tract. It does not get rid of utis; it just helps with the pain of urination. If you trul ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
19 years experience Family Medicine
The : The Plan B likely interfered with your body's normal hormonal balance. It may take up to three months after taking it to get a period. However a blood ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Folow MD's advice: You need to follow your OB MD's advice as he/she is recommending this medication for a reason. When you use medications that are not authorized by the ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes,it is safe..: Pregnancy caategory B. Safe to use in pregnancy


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month