U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Bahrain
A 24-year-old male asked:

been told high blood pressure. perscribed mirtazepine/romeron for ocd as hated ssri. will this affect my blood pressure due to weight potential gain?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marie Beasley
Psychiatry 12 years experience
Good thought : So, mirtazapine does not typically lead to high blood pressure on its own. Bury you are right that weight gain can cause high blood pressure. Mirtazapine can cause weight gain in some people. To avoid this, focus on making healthy lifestyle chooses. Increased daily activity and reducing sugar/carbohydrate intake are the best places to start when trying to manage weight. I hope this helps.
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Possibly: Weight gain can elevate the blood pressure. You can counteract this tendency by a prudent diet with calorie and salt restriction, avoidance of excess alcohol, caffeine, no smoking and proper, regular exercise.
Dr. Jana Tomsky corvalan
Family Medicine 27 years experience
Possibly: Some antidepressants as Remeron may increase appetite.,It is never good for BP to gain weight. Try to avoid fast food, sodas, sweets and gluten. and watch out for SODIUM IN FOOD- Read labels! Increase in veggies, fish , lean protein. Exercise regularly . check ur BP periodically and see our Doc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it true that pregnant women are not allowed to be blood donors?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
Yes: We do not consider it safe for a pregnant woman to donate blood. Blood volume increases dramatically over the course of pregnancy in order to support proper fetal circulation. The loss of blood from the system would likely be tolerated, but the system is not designed for that. Given the potential risks and the lack of anything to be gained, blood donation is not allowed during pregnancy.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Will our high blood pressure be passed down to the child?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: A child can inherit the predisposition for high blood pressure, but the environment can help decrease the incidence of it showing up. Help your child to eat healthy to maintain normal weight and to decrease salt intake.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Is it bad that during a nose bleed when I tilt my head back it feels like I am swallowing blood?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pam Yoder
Specializes in Maternal-Fetal Medicine
No: It is not unusual to feel blood in the back of the throat during a nosebleed.
A 21-year-old member asked:

I went to the blood bank and they told me I was anemic; how could I have iron overload at the same time?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Hemolytic anemia: Individuals with hemolytic anemia, an anemia due to excessive red cell destruction, typically have normal or higher iron level. Therefore, ingestion of iron supplement or receiving blood transfusion will result in iron overload.
Harrisburg, PA
A 83-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 23, 2016

Disclaimer:
