A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

have you heard of getting addicted to phenergan for sleep? my mother has severe bladder distention and needs to quit but i'm worried about withdrawal

1 doctor answer
Dr. Alan Wartenberg
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
No withdrawal: in the traditional sense. Antihistamines do not work by the same mechanisms that alcohol or sedatives do, and there is no real tolerance to effects or a stereotypical withdrawal syndrome. Sometimes there is a discontinuation syndrome with anxiety, irritabilty and even electric shock feelings, but it is usually mild and transient. The dose can be gradually reduced over a week or so if worried.
Answered on Feb 24, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Wilson
45 years experience Addiction Medicine
No withdrawal: Phenergan use does not cause physical dependence or withdrawals. However, if you use it daily, your body/brain becomes used to it and you may have som ... Read More
A 54-year-old male asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Not withdrawal: While opiate induces drowsiness is possible, sleepiness in advanced stages of cancer is common. Cancer complications are also common in late stages an ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
By : By the date of this post you have probably seen your doctor. Were any tests ordered? How are you feeling now? Do you have any further questions that y ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Sedation: Both medications cause sedation, so you should find they get you sleep. Be prudent with your dosing.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month