U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 33-year-old male asked:

What is the definition or description of: toxic shock syndrome?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Toxic Shock syndrome: can be a fatal complication from toxins produced by bacteria like Staphylococcus aureus or Group A streptococcus .


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

What is the duration of toxic shock syndrome?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
2 or 3 days: Once treatment is started you can expect improvement in 24 to 48 hrs. After shock is resolved you will need to continue antibiotics.
A 29-year-old member asked:

How does you contract toxic shock syndrome?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
Tampons: Tampons are the usual culprit in toxic shock. They can get contaminated during insertion, they can scratch the skin, opening the door for bacteria to get in.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can toxic shock syndrome be fatal?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bonnie Bock
Infectious Disease 47 years experience
Yes rarely: In the 1980's toxic shock syndrome(tss) was associated with tampons in women who had a strain of toxin- producing staph that caused blood pressure to drop(shock), & complications including kidney failure; it was fatal in patients who were severly ill. Tss occurs rarely with infection with this staph on the skin or after surgery. It is still fatal in some patients even with superb treatment.
A 31-year-old member asked:

How to tell if I have toxic shock syndrome!?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Pfeifer
Trauma Surgery 40 years experience
Very sick: Usually fever, very high >102, rigors (not just chills like the flu), low blood pressure, low urine output. It progresses rapidly and can be life-threatening. It can come from an infection in the vagina that gets into the pelvis or from a rapidly spreading skin or soft tissue infection, that is extremely painful-not just a bit painful. Seek attention immediately.
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is toxic shock syndrome serious?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Pfeifer
Trauma Surgery 40 years experience
Very serious: Usually fever, very high >102, rigors (not just chills like the flu), low blood pressure, low urine output. It progresses rapidly and can be life-threatening. It can come from an infection in the vagina that gets into the pelvis or from a rapidly spreading skin or soft tissue infection, that is extremely painful-not just a bit painful. Seek attention immediately.

Related questions

A 28-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers1 doctor weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 12, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
