U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

What is toxic shock syndrome?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
TSS: High fever, vomiting, diarrhea, mental changes and rash, often on extremities and face. This progresses to shock and may be fatal, it is generally due to toxin production by either staph or strep. There were a series of cases associated with tampon use in the 1980's which rapidly tapered off with changes in the make-up of the vaginal inserts. Not a very common syndrome, but quite severe.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:

How do they test for toxic shock syndrome?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
Blood,urine,vaginal : And throat sample.There's no one specific test for toxic shock syndrome. You may need to provide blood and urine samples to test for the presence of a staph or strep infection. Samples from the vagina, cervix and throat may be swabbed for laboratory analysis.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What is the treatment for toxic shock syndrome?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Several days/weeks: If the treatment is intensive before it becomes a full blown cardiac emergency- days. If ICU care is involved, then weeks after antibiotics, blood replacement, and sometimes d.I.C.(clotting problems) occasionally, if the diagnosis is missed or not treated soon enough, death is the result.
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:

What is the duration of toxic shock syndrome?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
2 or 3 days: Once treatment is started you can expect improvement in 24 to 48 hrs. After shock is resolved you will need to continue antibiotics.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Can toxic shock syndrome be fatal?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bonnie Bock
Infectious Disease 47 years experience
Yes rarely: In the 1980's toxic shock syndrome(tss) was associated with tampons in women who had a strain of toxin- producing staph that caused blood pressure to drop(shock), & complications including kidney failure; it was fatal in patients who were severly ill. Tss occurs rarely with infection with this staph on the skin or after surgery. It is still fatal in some patients even with superb treatment.
A 29-year-old member asked:

How does you contract toxic shock syndrome?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
Tampons: Tampons are the usual culprit in toxic shock. They can get contaminated during insertion, they can scratch the skin, opening the door for bacteria to get in.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 50-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 19, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
