U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 46-year-old member asked:

symptoms of toxic shock syndrome?

5 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Harris Cohen
Family Medicine 21 years experience
Toxic Shock: This is a very serious illness -- more information can be read here: http://www.Ncbi.Nlm.Nih.Gov/pubmedhealth/pmh0001676/.
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
Multiple: Influenzal symptoms with fever, nausea and vomiting are followed by low blood pressure, and there may often be a reddening of the skin on the palms and around the mouth and other areas, accompanied by possible kidney and liver failure and adult respiratory distress syndrome. Other factors are too numerous to go into here and will depend on the organism causing the tss.
Dr. Michael Taylor
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Severe sepsis: Signs/symptoms of toxic shock include: fever (> 38.9 c/102 f), diffuse rash, low blood pressure, vomiting and/or diarrhea, muscle pain, kidney failure, jaundice, and confusion/disorientation. Toxic shock is a very serious problem and requires immediate medical attention.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Ali answered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Toxic Shock s.: Headaches, diarrhea, confusion, general ill-feeling, low blood pressure, high fever, muscle aches, redness of eye/mouth/throat, kidney/liver failure, nausea/vomiting, seizures, widespread red rash that looks like sunburn.
Dr. Joseph Pfeifer
Trauma Surgery 40 years experience
Very sick: Usually fever, very high >102, rigors (not just chills like the flu), low blood pressure, low urine output. It progresses rapidly and can be life-threatening. It can come from an infection in the vagina that gets into the pelvis or from a rapidly spreading skin or soft tissue infection, that is extremely painful-not just a bit painful. Seek attention immediately.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

I use tampons, how likely am I to suffer from toxic shock syndrome?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Booth Wainscoat
Infectious Disease 21 years experience
Unlikely but possibl: One to 17 of every 100, 000 menstruating women and girls will get tss each year. This is the statistic that some tampon manufactures use in their information sheet. Similar results have been found in other studies. The risk is small but its not a 0% chance of risk. Proper use of tampons is the key to avoiding tss. Younger girls with early menstruation may be at higher risk due to improper use.
A 40-year-old member asked:

How long does it take for symptoms of toxic shock syndrome to go away with treatment?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Several days/weeks: If the treatment is intensive before it becomes a full blown cardiac emergency- days. If ICU care is involved, then weeks after antibiotics, blood replacement, and sometimes d.I.C.(clotting problems) occasionally, if the diagnosis is missed or not treated soon enough, death is the result.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What are the first symptoms of toxic shock syndrome?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Taylor
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Fever, rash: Signs/symptoms of toxic shock include: fever (> 38.9 c/102 f), diffuse rash, low blood pressure, vomiting and/or diarrhea, muscle pain, kidney failure, jaundice, and confusion/disorientation. Toxic shock is a very serious problem and requires immediate medical attention.
A 43-year-old member asked:

What are the symptoms of tss (toxic shock syndrome)?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Ein
Infectious Disease 48 years experience
See below: Staphylococcal tss ias characterized by fever, hypotension, sunburn like rash, desquamation and organ system failure with infection or colonization with a toxin producing strain of staphylococcus aureus. Streptococcal tss is a group a strep infection(usually necrotizing fasciitis), hypotension and multisystem failure.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Toxic shock syndrome: how do you get it, how common is it, what are the symptoms and how is it treated?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Chhaya Chakrabarti
Pediatric Endocrinology 50 years experience
Bacterial infection: It is a rare syndrome. Causes includes superabsorbent tampons, skin infection and injury and surgery. It develops suddenly and can be fatal. Intravenous fluid, blood transfusion, Adrenalin like drugs, antibiotic.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 50-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 21, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
