U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
WA
A 29-year-old male asked:

i have stopped taking trazodone 100mg cold turkey. i was on it for 3 years. how long will rebound insomnia last? and how long until tolerance is reset

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Kibrick
Clinical Psychology 46 years experience
May take a while: Larry, It is best to taper these drugs gradually when discontinuing use. Anxiety, agitation, and trouble sleeping can occur if the drug is suddenly stopped.It may take 2 to 4 weeks before you notice the full effects of this medication, and it may take a similar time for all side effects to diminish. Have you replaced the Trazodone with the Effexor (venlafaxine)? Best not to take together. Talk with your doctor


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What about bacterial resistance from antibiotic use?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Bacteria mutate: Bacterial resistance occurs when certain antibiotics become ineffective. This can occur in a patient who is being treated with antibiotics or is on antibiotic prophylaxis. Bacteria can mutate, or change so that they have become resistant. Also subjects can deevop an infection from resistant organisms, in which case the "usual" antibiotics will be ineffective requiring more potent antibiotics.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

What can you do to prevent antibiotic resistance?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Diamond
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Only when Needed: One strategy is to not take antibiotics unecessarily. Viral infections do not respond to antibiotics, only bacterial ones. Using antibiotics when not needed increases the frequency of nature's defense response...Which is resistance.
A 23-year-old member asked:

How does bromocriptine affect insulin resistance?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Helps: Bromocriptine is usually used to reduce elevated prolactin levels made by the brain, but recent studies have indicated that it may also improve glucose tolerance, hence decrease Insulin resistance.
A 52-year-old member asked:

If I have a high tolerance for oxycodone, will I also have a high tolerance for lortab?

3 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sandra Weitz
Anesthesiology 33 years experience
Most likely: There is some variability in tolerance between opioids. However, once you have a high tolerance to one, it is most likely that you will have a high tolerance to all.
CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

Does insomnia lead to depression if you don't take anti-depressants at the same time?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Ann Block
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Insomnia can make you depressed. The solution is not to take an antidepressant, but to correct the cause of the insomnia.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 12, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
