A 36-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i'v colitis wth some mucus in bm.no pain.ultrasound - ok but mild ftty liver. chkd lft - bili & sgot is bit high. sgpt/alkalne phosphatse/ggt/pancreas- ok. lipid prof, esr,cbc- ok.lost 17(218-201)lb since may.but had <1800 cal diet.any maj prob? psc?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Mucus colitis: A gastroenterologist is best qualified to evaluate, advise and treat you for these two disorders. Dietary measures are important in both conditions. If you cannot identify triggering foods in your mucus colitis episodes, the gastroenterologist may recommend the fodmap diet and may prescribe antispasmodic medications like bentyl (dicyclomine) to control episodes of colitis.
Answered on Sep 8, 2016
Dr. Daniel Motola
12 years experience Gastroenterology
? Coliis: Abnormal liver tests in a patient with ulcerative colitis warrants an MRCP or liver biopsy to evaluate for duct disease. You should see a gastroenterologist who can review your work up so far. Mucous in stool is not a concern. Fodmaps can help symptoms of ibs and colitis or bloating.
Answered on Sep 17, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Forrest Jones
Specializes in Family Medicine
Continue the wt loss: Not sure what is PSC, but your obesity (I'm assuming obesity by your weight, but I don't have your height for confirmation) can cause your fatty liver ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
"Mucous Colitis": is another (older) term for Irritable Bowel Syndrome (IBS) It "sounds" to me like you may have a problem with alcohol??????? Ask ? again with more in ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
Sounds like liver di: sease. You probably need a liver biopsy to evaluate the status of your fatty liver soon. You should find a good gastroenterologist and work with him t ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Elevated liver test: Abnormal Liver function tests can result form wide array of causes, including different infections, alcohol, or drugs, obesity or fatty infiltration. ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month