U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 29-year-old male asked:

I was diagnosed with mld mvp and trivial mr 1 year ago.everything else normal. i go running daily for 40 mins and i am comfortable should i continue?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctoranswered
Urgent Care 20 years experience
Yes : Studies show certain cardiac arrhythmias occur more frequently in those with MVP and it is extremely common. Nobody can give you a definite answer but looks like you have back issues so strive to find a middle ground and meet your health goals without over stressing your heart. Try cycling too. Speak with a cardiology for expert consult. Good luck. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/m/pubmed/7105369/

Similar questions

NY
A 29-year-old male asked:

I was diagnosed with mld MVP and trivial MR 1 year ago. Since then I have been running daily for 45 minutes. Very comfortable. Should I continue?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 60 years experience
YES: Conditioning is the best way to assure your mild abnormalities (which are BTW VERY COMMON and in most people asymptomatic) do NOT affect your like in any way! Hope this helps! DR Z BTW I would discuss the use of PROPHYLACTIC antibiotics with Dental visits!
Last updated Oct 18, 2016

Disclaimer:
