U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old female asked:

I have been diagnosed with tick bite fever 3 days ago by my doctor. i am currently on doxycyl. i have flu symptoms like runny nose and sore throat, which i know is some of the symptoms. i am wondering whether i can take flu medicine (corenza c) ?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
Yes you can: No interaction with doxycycline, unless you are allergic to any if the components of the corenza c, read the labels carefully and don't exceed recommended dosage and duration. Keep the follow-up with your doctor though, and if no improvement or symptoms are severe, call or see earlier, best wishes


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
