U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Seattle, WA
A 22-year-old male asked:

how conclusive is a negative 4th gen hiv duo test at 7 weeks for all practical purposes?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
100%: Totally reliable any time 4 weeks or more after the last possible exposure.
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
I'm convinced, Tyler: You're not infected. Please keep it that way. Love safely from now on. And I hope that you will cherish whatever it was that happened. Human love is never perfect, and it takes many forms; all are wonderful. Best wishes.
Dr. David Lipkin
Internal Medicine 52 years experience
It's conclusive.: The p24 antigen is a viral core protein that appears in the blood as the viral RNA level rises following HIV infection. The test turns (+) 5-7 days after viral RNA appears in the blood. It is 89-100% as sensitive as viral RNA.This assay detects a level of antigen that approximately corresponds to an HIV RNA level of 30,000 to 50,000 copies/mL .


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

How prevalent is HIV across the world?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli answered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
1% aged 15-49: According to 2006 data, an estimated 1% of the world's population aged 15-49 has HIV (human immunodeficiency virus). This equals 33.4 million people. The majority of infections worldwide are in sub-saharan africa.
A 39-year-old member asked:

How does HIV affect the immune system?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Hits white bld cells: The HIV virus (leading to aids) attacks and destroys a critical white blood cell of the immune system: the "cd4+ t-helper" cell. With these cells knocked out, the body's immune system is crippled and left unable to fight off infections which would otherwise be easily handled by a normal, healthy immune system.
Brooklyn, NY
A female asked:

Will HIV be curable in the future ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Michael Ein
Infectious Disease 48 years experience
YES: It will probably take quite a long time before hiv/aids is curable as the virus has shown itself to be quite problematic for producing an effective vaccine. It is currently very manageable in most patients who can now live healthy lives for many decades on effective haart.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Can HIV be transmitted through razor blade?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joel Gallant
Infectious Disease 36 years experience
Very unlikely: This would be highly unusual. Someone with HIV would have had to have recently used the razor and cut himself. Then, with blood on the blade, you would have to use it and cut yourself. It's unlikely that this has ever happened. Still, we recommend against sharing razors.
A 37-year-old member asked:

What effects the window period of hiv?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Two or three windows: From the time of infection, tests for HIV nucleic acid become positive in 1-3 weeks, test for HIV proteins usually becomes positive in an other couple of weeks and antibody test may take up to three months or even longer. The time from infection to the time of detection is called window period. See this site for more info. http://www.cdc.gov/hiv/resources/guidelines/.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Provided original answer
It is highly likely that you do not have HIV infection if you were tested three months after exposure. You did not state what test was done. If it was a nucleic acid test, it is conclusive. If it was an antibody test, you may wish to get tested in about 9 months, just to make sure.
Jun 27, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Apr 28, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
