U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Anaheim, CA
A 38-year-old female asked:

can i opt not to get the d&c in combo with a hysteroscopy/polypectomy and just have the two without a d&c as i don't want my uterine lining scrape?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Confirm with doctor: The surgical plan will depend on why the doctor is doing the surgery in the first place. It you have a simple polyp then a D and C is usually not done. If the doctor feels that tissue sampling is needed for whatever medical problem you have prompting the surgery then a D and C may be warranted. Each surgery must be individualized.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 27-year-old member asked:

How will having a tipped uterus influence my baby and my labor?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Scarantino
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
Not much...: Some women with a tipped (retroverted) uterus can experience pelvic discomfort during the first trimester as the uterus grows out of the pelvis. The orientation of the uterus will not influence your baby. Alternatively, some women may experience "back labor" due to the tipped orientation of their uterus.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What are the effects of uterus didelphys on pregnancy?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Scarantino
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
There are some risks: Uterine didelphys or "double uterus" is when the uterus and cervix are paired. There is increased risks of bleeding, fetal malpresentation (breech), premature labor and issues related to the growth of your baby.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What causes uterine fibroids, how common are they, and what happens if they are left untreated?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
Multifactorial: Fibroids are non-cancerous muscle tumors of the uterus. They develop because of a mutation in a uterine muscle cell that causes that cell to lose control of its growth. They are very common in some ethnic groups, and present in women of all backgrounds. They can cause heavy bleeding, pain, infertility, and pregnancy complications, or may cause no problems at all, depending on where they are.
Santee, CA
A 37-year-old female asked:

On progesterone after d&c and no period-what does this mean for future viable pregnancy potential?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Need more info: I assume if you are on Progesterone after a d+c that you had the d+c done because of heavy bleeding or some similar problem. I assume you did not have the d+c because of a miscarriage. Progesterone after a d+c because of heavy bleeding can help to prevent the lining from overgrowing and will actually help with future pregnancy.
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
It might take a while to get your period back after a D+C. You should have a period after you stop the progesterone. If you do not have any bleeding after you stop the progesterone, then you should see your doctor.
Apr 20, 2011
Birmingham, AL
A 36-year-old female asked:

Does endometrial hyperplasia typically present with an enlarged uterus?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
No: If it presents in any way, it is usually abnormal bleeding. Hyperplasia won't enlarge your whole uterus - just abnormally thicken the lining.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
