U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hong Kong
A 29-year-old male asked:

Can singulair (montelukast) help with post nasal drip and thick/plugged mucus (no nasal discharge)? been taking it for perennial rhinitis for 2 weeks and no help.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
No it won't: Singulair (montelukast) helps reduce inflammation in the airways, upper or lower, helps as an adjuvant therapy on the long term, not meant to treat acute or chronic bacterial/viral infection of the respiratory tract. See your doctor for evaluation, possible chronic rhinosinusitis. You may want to see an Allergist/Immunologist if you have access to one or an ENT specialist, best wishes


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2020

Disclaimer:
