A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is strep throat a symptom of hiv? m-m contact. no penetration. possible saliva contact with anus. 6 days later, sore throat. tested + for strep throat

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Test for HIV: Strep throat is not a sign of HIV, but acute HIV infection can also announce itself as a bad sore throat from which strep may grow. It sounds like your contact was safe, it's too early to be sick from HIV from the guy, and as a grown man you should test for HIV yearly. Many, perhaps most, men do a little safe exploring with a friend at some time. I hope you'll value what happened, and love safely.
Answered on Mar 13, 2019
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brendan Rice
17 years experience Family Medicine
Likely not HIV: The most likely causes of a sore throat include a viral upper respiratory infection or allergies. Strep throat is also a potential cause, and that's l ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Can wait: If a person has HIV and has a blood blister, and is worried that he will spread his HIV from his blood blister to somebody else, then he can just wait ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
No: no contact, no chance for transmission.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Mononucleosis: is a viral infection causing fever, sore throat, and swollen lymph nodes. Home remedies: drink plenty of water, gargle with warm salt water or mouthwa ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month