U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Herman, MN
A 42-year-old female asked:

Tomorrow i'm to stop cymbalta (duloxetine) and up my lexapro to 20mg. will i get the side effects again like when started lex 2wks ago? dizzy,lightheaded,etc?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
Don't expect it to: Having gotten past tem, there's good reason to think you'll be okay. It's not impossible for some to return, but your Dr can slow down the rate of increase if necessary - It will really help if you don't expect them to return since many of these feelings can be generated by our minds alone from the familiar recent experience. This is unnecessary but easy to do. Don't! I hope it goes well.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
