U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 25-year-old male asked:

on prednisone for two weeks. can i do a hiv viral load test and antibody test to rule out hiv for exposure 1 year back? diagnosed with bell's palsy.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Antibody test only: For an HIV exposure that long ago, an antibody test alone is sufficient; an RNA ("viral load") test will be much more expensive and wasted money. Taking prednisone will not have any effect on test reliability.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 11, 2016

Disclaimer:
