U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Malaysia
A male asked:

Why would someone hv undetectable viral load in blood but detectable semen, if so is the hiv antibody blood test still valid since no vl in blood ?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Yes: HIV positive is infection with HIV even if the viral load is suppressed. Suppressed viral though reduces risk of transmission significantly but still will advise use of protection.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

Malaysia
A male asked:

Why would someone hv undetectable viral load in semen but not in blood or vice versa? How could HIV antibody test take up this

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Shapiro
Specializes in Internal Medicine - Nephrology & Dialysis
Discuss with MD: Goals are undetectable virus load in blood and CD4 count over 500. Antibody testing won't differentiate; it shows past exposure.
Malaysia
A male asked:

Why HIV antibody test using blood for detection not semen since someone may have undetectable viral load in blood but detectable in semen ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Krauser
A Verified Doctoranswered
Rheumatology 52 years experience
Not true: Blood tests are the best course and currently the most accurate way to test for HIV. Your conclusion is not correct. BTW, how do you then propose testing for HIV in women?
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
