A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how high does your fever have to be to impact baby development during pregnancy? my normal temp is 97.6 rather than 98.6 taken by ear

1 doctor answer
Dr. Roger Duvivier
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Probably above 102: Although prolonged/repeated exposure to high ambient temperatures of saunas,jacuzzis during the first weeks of pregnancy can increase the risk of some birth defects, it is not clear if fevers "impact on a baby development" because of the high temperature or because of the cause of the fever which can be viral or bacterial infections or other metabolic disorders. Ask MFM doctor with expertise in ID
Answered on Nov 12, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No harm to baby: Actually, temperatures variate below 100 degrees normally. If your temperature rises above that value assessment of an infection location is needed.
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely to be a pbm: The common low grade temperatures for an ear infection are unlikely to cause any issue with pregnancy.We have more concerns with fevers that are part ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 20-year-old member asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: But not always. Fevers for longer than 48-72 hrs need seen by doctor.
3
3 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Nonspecific: Your symptoms are still nonspecific but could be due to a viral intestinal infection especially if diarrhea develops. Rest, take in adequate room temp ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month