U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Winchester, KY
A 38-year-old female asked:

I've heard about mirena (levonorgestrel) crash now i'm worried to have mine taken out so does it cause worse anxiety or depression etc or worse symptoms ?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Should not: There is not scientific evidence to support the IUD that Mirena (levonorgestrel) removal would lead to psychiatric symptoms. The Progesterone level of Mirena (levonorgestrel) is very low and typically only has a local effect on the endometrial lining


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
