U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Arab Emirates
A 68-year-old male asked:

mri of knee shows "oblique tear posterior horn medial meniscus, lateral patellar plica and minimal synovial knee effusion" will i need surgery? or ?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
General Surgery 43 years experience
Most likely: most likely yes but it could be a simple surgery done by a scope to repair the tear of course go and see a bone doctor or knee specialist can help you good luck
Dr. James Okamoto
Family Medicine 29 years experience
Possibly: It depends on the degree of tear, how much it is effecting your daily activities and whether it responds to conservative treatment. If the plica does not get better with anti inflammatory meds you will most likely need arthroscopic surgery to remove it, although your orthopedic surgeon will be the best MD to determine that.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jack Choueka
Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to get lower back pain after a total knee replacement surgery?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Waldman
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
No: Most patients do not experience back pain, however, many patients have some back arthritis that can be exacerbated by the use of crutches, a walker, or a cane after surgery.
FL
A 59-year-old member asked:

My mother has neuropathy in both feet and pain that shoots up her legs at night, very painful, has tried accupunture physical therapy and nothing help?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
B vitamins: Neuropathy can be very painful but b vitamins can be beneficial in alleviating the pain. You may want to see a neurologist to get further help as far as determining the cause; if you have not done so already.
NY
A 31-year-old member asked:

Concussion sever mood swings, pain, ringing, naseau, paralysis short period of legs, dizziness, light headed. What should I who I see

2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Leila Wing
Dr. Leila Winganswered
Internal Medicine 14 years experience
Primary doctor: You have many symptoms that may or may not be related. The first person to see to evaluate these is your primary doctor.
Redmond, OR
A 41-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Dr. Faisal Sayeed
Anesthesiology 31 years experience
Aug 19, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 5, 2016

Disclaimer:
