U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 23-year-old female asked:

grandmother had surgery to remove part of her enlarged colon(cancer)& now about6months later doc says cancer returned&wants to put her in chemo-advice?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
It depends on her wi: Chemotherapy is commonly used for recurrence of colon Cancer. if your Grandma(GM) is physically fit and able to take care of herself, then it is likely that she can tolerate chemotherapy. Seek input from a medical oncologist in your area and have him/her guide your GM's future care.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Young
Obstetrics and Gynecology 58 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

How long after breast surgery with implants will I be in pain for?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 5, 2020

Disclaimer:
