U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Australia
A female asked:

hi i am a 26 f with two kids 4&1.i have itp but also a fatty liver.i'm obese and have just lost 8 kg in 4 wk having spleen removed whats survival rate?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Good : Like you know the fatty liver will improve with weight loss. Good diet and healthy lifestyle is important including avoiding alchol . If the ITP is responding to treatment that is good. Though periodic CBC , monitoring for treatment adverse effects, hematologist and hepatologist visits are indicated


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What are the best way to prevent lung infection in my child at day care?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Indu Lal
Dr. Indu Lalanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

My child has a stomach ache with his chickenpox, can I give them pepto-bismol?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
Dec 19, 2012
A 43-year-old member asked:

If my child has a possible wrist or arm fracture, when must I take him to er?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
FL
A member asked:


3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience
No: Biliary dyskinesia is not associated with weight gain.
A 38-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 24, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
