U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Wilmington, DE
A 30-year-old female asked:

Intraductal papillary mucinous neoplasm on pancreas. 3mm. same for 2 1/2 yrs. cancer? dr only follow with mri. should it be removed?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Warren Wolfe
Family Medicine 58 years experience
Good question: This may or not be a cancer, but without changes in appearance in 2 1/2 yrs and not knowing your complete medical history I would suggest that you follow your physician's plan and to feel better emotionally ask him/her to refer you to an oncologist for a second opinion. It is not unusual for doctors to agree to this request.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
