A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have strep throat. initially treated with zithromax, but had a reaction of facial swelling, switched to biaxin, (clarithromycin) on day 5 now and no relief.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Check with doctor: Even with a positive strep test, most sore throat symptoms are primarily due to viruses -- and viral infections do not respond to antibioticcs; they have to clear up on their own. Still, you should continue to take the antibiotic as directed; or check back with the doctor who prescribed it and follow her instructions. In any case, you should start to improve soon. Good luck!
Answered on Jul 23, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
ENT evaluation: Both medications you have used are very effective for strep . You may have a different bacterial infection like staph or resistant infection.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Walsh
16 years experience Addiction Medicine
Prob not: One red, itchy, raised spot (hive) is not usually a sign of a systemic alleric reaction. If you are having an allergic reaction, you will know it sho ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nick Debnath
19 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: Strep throat, confirmed by throat culture, is usually treated with amoxicillin, but some strep strains may be resistant to Amoxicillin so it reasonabl ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month