A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm on day three of taking clarithromycin for my severe strep throat and still haven't noticed any improvements. is this normal?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
21 years experience Pediatrics
Many variables: It could be that you have a viral infection instead or at the same time and so the medicine is not helping the viral component, or it could be an issue of resistance or a very low dose of the medication
Answered on Oct 5, 2016
Dr. Holly Maes
35 years experience Pediatrics
Yes and no: Sorry for the wishy-washy answer, but in reality if you have a "severe" case, it may take a while for you to feel a lot better. That being said, Clarithromycin is not my favorite drug for strep throat. Penicillin is still the gold standard, so unless you have anaphylaxis against the penicillin family, I would ask doc if they could switch you to penicillin or Amoxicillin.
Answered on Mar 28, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Nick Debnath
19 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Yes: Strep throat, confirmed by throat culture, is usually treated with amoxicillin, but some strep strains may be resistant to Amoxicillin so it reasonabl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Check with doctor: Even with a positive strep test, most sore throat symptoms are primarily due to viruses -- and viral infections do not respond to antibioticcs; they h ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: Biaxin (clarithromycin) is a good alternative to the "cillins" in a person who is allergic.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month