A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have red pointy scare in my uraniscus i did not eat or drink something hot. how and when scar will be treated?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Palatal scar: What you refer to as a scar on your palate may or may not be abnormal anatomy. To find out the cause and, if necessary, treatment,see a Specialist, an Oral Surgeon. Your General Dentist should be able to refer you to one.
Answered on Jul 25, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Geffner
53 years experience Endocrinology
Not tryptophane: Perhaps alcohol dehydrogenase deficiency. Common in certain ethnic groups.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Be seen: That is not really a normal complaint in a 20 year old female. I would be seen for a detailed exam including a neurological and vascular exam of the ... Read More
A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Barry Press
43 years experience Plastic Surgery
Diet not the issue..: I am not aware of any specific food that will help fade a scar...It can take 6-12 months or more for the redness to fade away. The most important step ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month