U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Beverly Hills, CA
A 31-year-old female asked:

is it common to have sarcoidosis diagnosed from a skin biopsy? lung xray was negative. what does this mean?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Yes: Get a couple of pathologists to sign off on it, but the appearance of sarcoid is distinctive on skin biopsy. It's a perennial fooler & can pop up at the most surprising times. The most important thing for a patient to know about sarcoid is that often the best treatment is little-or-nothing. Good luck & stay proactive.
Dr. Andrew Dahl
Ophthalmology 55 years experience
Sarcoid: Sarcoid can affect many organ systems. If there is a tissue diagnosis based on a skin biopsy it is most likely correct. Although pulmonary signs are common, there are many people with biopsy proven sarcoid who do not have lung or chest problems or findings.
Dr. Emily Altman
Dermatology 28 years experience
Sarcoidosis: Sarcoidosis can be suspected from a skin biopsy. Sarcoidosis primarily affects the lungs (90%), skin (25%) and eyes, although most other organs can be affected, including the nervous system and joints. There are other conditions that can look like sarcoidosis on biopsy include certain infections, foreign body reactions, drug reactions and other inflammatory conditions. These need to be excluded.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there herbal supplements that can treat a bacterial lung infection?

3 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Daus
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Depends: If you mean treat...I think not. You need antibiotics. But there are herbal med that boost your immune system and can speed the healing. Also vit d is very important. Start at 2000 iu per day and then get a blood level in a month.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 15, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
