U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 33-year-old female asked:

will chest x-ray and ace blood test be able to tell me for sure if i have/don't have sarcoidosis? is there anything else that should be considered?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Antoanella Calame
Dermatology 19 years experience
Sarcoidosis: Sarcoidosis can be difficult to diagnose because the disease produces few signs and symptoms in its early stages. Diagnostic tests include: c-rays, ct scan, mri, pet, blood tests, eye exams, biopsies, and lung function tests.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruth Crystal
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Hatem
Pulmonary Critical Care 25 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there herbal supplements that can treat a bacterial lung infection?

3 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Daus
Obstetrics and Gynecology 37 years experience
Depends: If you mean treat...I think not. You need antibiotics. But there are herbal med that boost your immune system and can speed the healing. Also vit d is very important. Start at 2000 iu per day and then get a blood level in a month.
A 33-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 7, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
