A male asked:
Disclaimer

my mri shows hypolastic right vertibal artery and mild irreularity along the bilaeral segment of internal carotid artery?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Yelena Kipervas
22 years experience Family Medicine
Instructions: I suggest to discuss this result with Doctor who prescribe this test for you because all MRI result requires correlation with clinical presentation. And you do not provide any clinical data.
Answered on Jul 22, 2016
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience Preventive Medicine
Low value finding.: Why? 2 reasons: 1. Spacial resolution of MRI (even more so than CT) is very low compared to the complexity of the anatomic structures named & 2. Arteries are not being visualized, only a contrast agent within the blood inside the artery. Get & study the image data yourself; compare with Netter anatomy illustrations. Irregularity is c/w artery Ds. Good quality echo of carotid walls far better.
Answered on Jul 22, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Milton Alvis, jr
40 years experience Preventive Medicine
Provided original answer
Usual medical industry practice: WAIT until disease processes are advanced, symptomatic & then rely on expensive tests which are incapable of showing any disease effect until extremely advanced & symptoms becoming more obvious. Since artery disease is present in 1/2 US population by age 7 y/o, is there another option? Absolutely. Optimize the primary disease drivers: NMR lipoproteins, HbA1c & BP.
Jul 22, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Aneurysm : It is a small dilitation of the artery and should cause no problems. Good Luck
1
1 thank
A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
No: No the MRI will not show the carotid arteries. It evaluates brain matter, not vasculature. MRA of head and neck will evaluate vasculature. US of the c ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Garrett
39 years experience Radiology
Normal variant: The arteries at the base of the brain can course in several different patterns but ultimately get the job done, that is, supply brain tissue. Your pat ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes, I would say so.: Especially w/loss of peripheral vision. Get to an Ophthalmologist ASAP,even if you have to go to ER.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month