A member asked:

Can mri contrast cause blood clots in people with hyper coagulate disorders?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Frank Holmes answered

Specializes in Sports Medicine

Extremely rare : The contrast is very unlikely to cause a blood clot. However, the venipucture used to administer the contrast could very slightly increase the risk of a clot at/near the site of the procedure if someone is hypercoagulable.

Answered 11/28/2017

1.1k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Help please! could blood clots be detected by an mri?

A doctor has provided 1 answer

A member asked:

Would an MRI or mra of the brain show a blood clot forming, or stroke risk?

7 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question