U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Belle Plaine, MN
A 29-year-old female asked:

If you were suspected for a blood clot in your lung, could you get a ct, x-ray or mri without contrast dye?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Paul Velt
Diagnostic Radiology 42 years experience
Short answer no: The longer answer is the only test without contrast is nuclear medicine lung scan. An X-ray like chest X-ray does not see the clots. MRI also limited in looking for clots. I hope this is not pertaining to you as time is awaisting.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
