A 16-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

would a blood clot make my vision fuzzy and flashy? i've had this fuzzy/flashiness for 3 years,progressively gettin worse.if so would an mri show clot

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rebecca Mammo
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Retinal : Flashes in the eye typically have three causes. Migraine which tends to have colorful pattern scintillating lights with or without headache or chorizo retinal disease which tends to be lightening like white light associated w floaterslast but not least it can be brain disease. I definitely need to get more history to know what maybe going on? Please see an Ophthalmologist.
Answered on May 4, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 73-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paxton Daniel
38 years experience Radiology
MRI?: Pulmonary emboli are uncommonly seen on MRI but are commonly detected with ct pulmonary angiogram. Most emboli resolve though sometimes there are chan ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hratch Karamanoukian
30 years experience Phlebology
Clot brain: MRA is good imaging technique for diagnosis of stroke. Best to be seen and evaluated by a neurologist if you suspect that someone has a stroke, whethe ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Larry Armstrong
26 years experience Neurosurgery
No: It is not a useful test for looking at the caliber of the artery to assess for risk of stroke or forming a blood clot. Ct angiography or cerebral angi ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Djamchid Lotfi
57 years experience Neurology
No !!: You should trust your neurologist and let him decide the next step !
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month