A 23-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

i have fai and a torn labrum in my hip, i'm supposed to get surgery but if i can tolerate the pain would it cause future issues to not get surgery now?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Goldman
54 years experience Rheumatology
It could cause futur: The femoroacetable Impingement (FAI) can be treated non-operatively but usually the labrum tear can often be treated through an an arthroscope. You need to discuss in depth with your physician and orthropedic specialist. Be certain to see someone experienced with arthroscopic hip surgery and even get a second opinion.
Answered on Jul 11, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Boris Aronzon
23 years experience Anesthesiology
Personal : This discussion should happen between you and your surgeon. You may consider 2 nd opinion.
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Pietro Seni
46 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Depend upon concomit: Torn hip labrum is usually associated with other hip pathgology specially fai(femoro acetabular impigment0if the torn labrum is repair, what caused th ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Bruce Jacobs
Specializes in Family Medicine
Within a month: or two,hopefully.
1
1 thank
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bertrand Kaper
28 years experience Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery
Depends on severity: The labrum is the rim of cartilage around the hip socket. If a tear of the labrum is identified, the location and severity of the tear will determine ... Read More
6
6 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month