A member asked:
Disclaimer

should i take my 7 year old son to hospital he has just swallowed a one pound coin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Florence Nwofor
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes. It is rather: urgent especially if child has throat or chest pain. It is important to determine the location of the coin and evaluate the risk of aspiration. Take care.
Answered on Oct 15, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Mark Diamond
45 years experience Pediatrics
Nope: Not necessary.Other than diarrhea not high enough dose to be a problem.
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Go to hospital: Take you son to the causality department of the nearest hospital, immediately. Wish you and your son good health!
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
It will pass: If it is not sharp and the size of a capsule, it will likely pass in the stool in a couple of days. If he develops abdominal pain , you will need take ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Allen Menkin
57 years experience Pediatrics
If : If your child is in pain, has difficulty breathing, or cannot swallow you have an acute emergency. If your child is not having any respiratory diffic ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month