U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 24-year-old female asked:

My left knee arthoscopy they performed arthroscopic partial medial menisectomy nd excision medial pelica but m still havin popping sound is it normal?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Trettin
Orthopedic Surgery 34 years experience
Yes it can be: "popping " after a knee scope can be normal for a fee weeks after the procedure; esp.For a plica and medial meniscus . If it continues , or becomes painful, contact your ors for re- evaluation. Best of luck!
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. David Abrutyn
Orthopedic Surgery 23 years experience
Probably: Depends on how far you are out from surgery; but pain is not atypical. I would followup with your surgeon to discuss your symptoms and concerns.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 12, 2014

Disclaimer:
