U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Costa Mesa, CA
A 27-year-old male asked:

Are there any early indicatiors if the thickening of the duodenum is from infection vs cancer or food allergy? or wait for histology from biopsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
No: There is no good way to tell for sure without a biopsy but I can tell you that food allergy is not expected to cause duodenal thickening.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 1, 2018

Disclaimer:
