U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Elmwood Park, IL
A 20-year-old female asked:

just had a laporoscopic surgery about 5 days ago and i was wondering if smoking cannabis will affect it. im talking about bowl or bong hits only .

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Not a good idea: Weed is not good for you now nor will it be good later. Please refrain from it, being legal does not make is harmless. It will mess with your brain. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Slows healing: Smoking anything, including weed, decreases blood flow in tissues and can delay/impair healing. I know some surgeons who will not operate on smokers at all for this reason. If you must, try to cut back.It is your body and to serve you well it must heal.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it okay to put bacitracin on my surgery area after stitches are removed?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 35-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Grenada
A 18-year-old female asked:

Chances of getting pregnant from sex on last day of period -if 31 day cycle?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Toaff
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Alexandria, VA
A 40-year-old female asked:

Why am I sometimes extremely dizzy after exercise? I work out frequently, eat well, drink more than 8x8 glasses of water a day.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Can be other causes: Dizziness with exercise doesn't just happen with inadequate hydration. If a person is well hydrated, and still gets dizzy, her doctor can evaluate. Sometimes there are circulation problems, such as not enough blood flow to the brain under certain conditions or activities. There can be heart problems, or not enough red blood cells (anemia), etc...
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 9, 2020

Disclaimer:
