U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mexico
A 21-year-old male asked:

i quit smoking cannabis? since 4th day i have had troath discomfort and pleghm for 2 days. could this be cancer? im just 21. is it just paranoia?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Doe
Interventional Radiology 20 years experience
Probably not: When you smoke (cannabis, cigarettes, etc) the little hairs (cilia) in your respiratory tract get paralyzed. Thus, they don't move the secretions out of your lungs. Now that you've stopped, those cilia are "waking up" and getting rid of the secretions left in your lungs. This is the same reason smokers have a higher chance of pneumonia.
Dr. Martin Morell
Rheumatology 29 years experience
Right! Most of the epithelium (from the nose to the bronchi) is covered in pseudo stratified columnar ciliated epithelial cells that get affected by smoke irritants.
Feb 28, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience
Indonesia
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
Bonham, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roscoe Nelson
Urology 28 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 28, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
