U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 31-year-old female asked:

I have bilateral hydrosalpinx, right tube blocked, left tube with small restriction spill at the end. what is my possibility to conceive?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Derek Haas
Specializes in Fertility Medicine
Low chance: You have significant bilateral tubal damage. This makes your chance of conceiving (without IVF) low, hard to give you exact numbers but probably < 20%. If you do conceive, there is a high chance for an ectopic (tubal) pregnancy which can be an emergency. IVF offers you the best chance to conceive. Your tubes will likely need to be removed first prior to IVF to give you the best chance.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 5, 2016

Disclaimer:
