U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 22-year-old female asked:

Had ectopic pregnancy rupture surgery about 3-4 days ago, i laugh so much and bend to stop the pain could i damage anything?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Most likely, no: You won't hurt anything inside if the surgeon did a proper job. You do have to be concerned about any stitches that are present in the skin. A tip: hold a pillow against your abdomen and gently push in to hold your abdomen if you cough, laugh, or sneeze.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
