A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

scared i may have mrsa. been exposed twice but no open wounds on body. afraid i could get it in my mouth or nose. ugh! i'm such a hypochondriac but ne?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
How: How were you exposed . Patients with MRSA should be in isolation. If you are concerned, see your GP (or Urgent Care if you don't have a GP) for an evaluation.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
RELAX: If a culture grows tuberculosis it means that treatment is automatic. BUT NOTICE: in many places more than half the people are COLONIZED [carriers] of staph bacteria, including MRSA, with no symptoms. If you have no boils or other infections you need do NOTHING!
Answered on Nov 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
Simple tests: A surface culture and PCR analysis of the local area or skin scrapings would help to identify the presence of MRSA, versus MSSA( multiply-sensitive St ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Franklyn Gergits
28 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
MRSA: Greetings. MRSA infections need aggressive treatments especially if you are in the actively infective stage. Some patents are carriers but never get ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Not right place: You need the services of an Infectious Disease Specialist. Ask your General a Practitioner for guidance. If you don't have a GP call your local hosp ... Read More
A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dan Fisher
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Don't worry.: If it looks like a pimple it probably is. These can sometimes occur on the head. Pimples do not generally need any treatment. Will heal on its own. I ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month