U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 42-year-old female asked:

recently started perindopril for hbp. blood test. hameotology normal. b12/feratin normal creatin/gfr normal. potassium 3.4 (ref 3.5-5.5). problem?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Hacking
Family Medicine 18 years experience
Low potassium: Your low potassium should not be caused by perindopril (an ACE Inhibitor), since this type of BP med causes potassium elevation is some patients. Consider checking an aldosterone level, since excess aldosterone can cause high blood pressure and low potassium. Also, diuretics can also cause low potassium. Recheck your potassium please.
Dr. Megan Williams
Family Medicine 14 years experience
Labs are all normal: Hi Lorraine, Perinopril is a commonly used, long acting med called an ACE inhibitor. (angiotensin-converting-enzyme ) These medications can cause issues with *elevated* potassium or even kidney disfunction. which is why your physician likely order these labs. Slightly low potassium is no reason for concern. Please add a few servings of K rich foods (spinach, potatoes, apricots) to your diet


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 37-year-old member asked:

I have chronic kidney disease, what can I do to prevent my potassium levels from getting too high?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Griffiths
Specializes in Nephrology and Dialysis
Low K diet: Potassium is a chemical element that is needed for many metabolic processes like cellular function in the human body. People with CKD are at risk for developing higher levels of potassium because the damaged kidney can not excrete as much potassium as a normal kidney. Should try to avoid high potassium foods like bananas, tomatoes or orange juice.
Dr. Tarek Naguib
Nephrology and Dialysis 40 years experience
Agree, also potatoes, squash/zuchini, and melons are rich in potassium. The problem with tomatoes is actually more crucial in concentrated tomatoes e.g. ketchup, tomato sauce and paste, and V8.
Oct 30, 2011
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

For 2 yrs have had high potassium and low sodium and have hypothyroid but TSH levels okay with meds, what could be wrong?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Susan Wingo
Endocrinology 33 years experience
Low Cortisol: Someone with one autoimmune condition (including most people with hypothyroidism) are at somewhat higher risk to have another autoimmune condition. One possibility here is addison's disease (adrenal failure), in which the antibodies attack the adrenals, causing low levels of cortisol and other adrenal hormones, which can result in high potassium & low sodium.
A female asked:

Bloody nose every hour, canr hold down food, right lower stomach pain, blood in urine, dizzy, hard time breathing, help?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
Hematology and Oncology 37 years experience
Urgent medical care: Your symptoms sound very serious. You need to seek immediate emergency medical attention.
NJ
A 33-year-old member asked:

Does gabapentin lower potassium levels? Was prescribed potassium pills, but since starting pain has gotten so bad I can't even sleep. Potassium cause?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience
Possibly: Gabapentin may be associated with lowered potassium, but there are dozens of other meds also associated with potassium loss. What other meds are you taking? Where is the pain your are getting. Potassium can be very irritating to the stomach/esophagus if not taken with food or adequate fluids. Consult with your fp concerning this problem.
Aumsville, OR
A 25-year-old male asked:

The internet says I can't eat potassium rich foods on lisinopril 5mg?! thats like all the healthy food? How am I supposed to eat healthy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fenster
Cardiology 31 years experience
Talk to MD: Don't listen to everything you read on the internet! if your kidney function is normal, you can consume potassium risch foods safely. A normal kidney will excrete excess potassium you may consume. The fact is that most western diet are deficient in potassium, consuming sodium in great excess of sodium.Feel free to eat the natural, healthy and potassium rich foods freely.www.whatscookingwithdoc.com.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2016

Disclaimer:
