U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 39-year-old female asked:

I have a 1.9cm low density fibroid in the left uterine body. is this something that could effect fertility. i am 39 and healthy otherwise.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Roger Duvivier
A Verified Doctoranswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 48 years experience
Probably not: If the 1.9 cm fibroid is "intramural or subserosal" and therefore is not submucosal or extending into your endometrial lining, the possibility that it could affect affect your fertility is quite small. A Reproductive Endocrinologist and Infertility specialist may offer you a better assessment of your chances based on your age, ovulation pattern, tubal anatomy, overall health, his sperm count etc..
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
Does 1 CM fibroid on front of uterus effect fertility?
2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old female asked:
Is eating penaunt butter a good idea if one has uterine fibroids ?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 40-year-old male asked:
How early can one have sex after fibroid uterine surgery?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Jun 24, 2016

Disclaimer:
