U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NV
A 50-year-old male asked:

peripheral neuropathy symptoms for 3 years. multiple emg/ncv/skin biopsy negative. finally repeat skin biopsy way below normal. is this unusual?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Matthew Kozminski
Neurology 16 years experience
Well sort of: Like I tell patients all of the time, if you have diabetes or a vitamin deficiency, then pinning down the cause of a neuropathy is easy. Anything else can be quite a challenge and there are literally hundreds of causes for neuropathy otherwise. I'm sure at this point you had a thorough work up, but seeking quaternary care (e.g. Mayo Clinic) is not inappropriate at this point


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to feel nose pain from adenoid removal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
Spartanburg, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Sedalia, MO
A 38-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 19, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
