U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 32-year-old female asked:

Can an 9cm blood filled ovarian cyst cause or make haemorrhoids & uterine prolapse reoccur or is it just coincidental

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roger Duvivier
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
Gyn exam needed: A 9cm blood filled ovarian cyst is not likely to "cause or make hemorrhoids and pelvic prolapse worse." It would be wise to consult a gynecologist to have a careful evaluation of the ovarian cyst particularly,(diagnosis is needed and treatment /removal may be necessary) of the pelvic prolapse and of the hemorrhoids as well.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 18, 2016

Disclaimer:
